A & R Transport wins top NTTC safety award

WITH AN accident frequency of 0.169 accidents per million miles for 2004, A & R Transport Inc won the Outstanding Performance Trophy in the National Tank Truck Carriers 2004 Tank Truck Safety Contest. This is the first time the Joliet, Illinois-based carrier has won the prestigious NTTC award.

A & R Transport was selected from a group of 13 carriers that won the Grand Award in their respective mileage categories for the calendar year. The fleet also is taking home the Grand Award as the winner in the “50 to 90 million miles class” in the Competitive Safety Contest and the Honor Award in that same mileage category for the Personnel Safety Contest.

The management team leading the winning company includes Jim Bedeker, chief executive officer; Paul Sweeden, president; and Mike Tallaksen, vice-president of safety.

The Outstanding Performance Trophy is awarded annually by Heil Trailer International of Chattanooga, Tennessee, and is presented to the carrier that is judged to have had the best comprehensive safety program in the tank truck industry during the previous year.

Contest judges this year were: Ted Turner, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration; Randy Speight, American Chemistry Council; Robert Brown, Department of Transportation (retired); and Steve Campbell, Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance.

NTTC conducts four annual safety contests. These include a Competitive Safety Contest in which carriers compete in separate mileage classes; the Safety Improvement Contest in which a carrier competes against its own record for the previous year; a Personnel Safety Contest that is based on injuries per hours worked; and the Outstanding Performance Contest.

Awards to safety directors in charge of the winning programs were presented at the NTTC Tank Truck Safety Council annual meeting in Phoenix, Arizona, in March. Winning companies will be recognized at NTTC's 57th Annual Conference and Tank Truck Equipment Show in Chicago, Illinois, May 9-11.

2004 COMPETITIVE SAFETY CONTEST

Over 100 Million Miles Class
Grand Trimac Transportation Services Inc .394
Honor Quality Distribution Inc .573
Merit The Kenan Advantage Group Inc .930
50 - 90 Million Miles Class
Grand A & R Transport Inc .169
Honor Groendyke Transport Inc .481
Merit Transport Service Co .512
38 - 50 Million Miles Class
Grand Mission Petroleum Carriers Inc .378
Honor Liquid Transport Corp .431
Merit Schwerman Trucking Co .538
21.5 - 38 Million Miles Class
Grand Linden Bulk Transportation Co Inc .260
Honor Distribution Technologies Inc .268
Merit Jack B Kelley Inc .324
15 - 21.5 Million Miles Class
Grand RST Industries .180
Honor Dana Transport .280
Merit Usher Transport Inc .322
11 - 15 Million Miles Class
Grand Harmac Transportation Inc .072
Honor Bulk Transportation .407
Merit Material Delivery Service Inc .458
7.5 - 11 Million Miles Class
Grand Kane Transport Inc .387
Honor LCL Bulk Transport Inc .407
Merit Heniff Transportation Systems Inc .430
5 - 7.5 Million Miles Class
Grand Gorski Bulk Transport Inc .180
Honor Hoffman Transportation Inc .200
Merit B-H Transfer Co .289
3 - 5 Million Miles Class
Grand Schiber Truck Company Inc 0.00
Honor MC Tank Transport Inc .226
Merit Great Lakes Terminal & Transport Corp .236
Less than 3 Million Miles Class
Grand Cooney's Farm Services Ltd 0.00
Grand Lacy's Express Inc 0.00
Grand Vickery Transportation Inc 0.00
Grand Wheatfield Trucking Co 0.00

2004 PERSONNEL SAFETY CONTEST

Over 100 Million Miles Class
Grand Quality Distribution Inc 0.52
Honor Trimac Transportation Services Inc 1.33
Merit The Kenan Advantage Group Inc 2.51
50 - 90 Million Miles Class
Grand Transport Service Co 0.74
Honor A & R Transport Inc 0.79
Merit Foodliner Inc 1.59
38 - 50 Million Miles Class
Grand Mission Petroleum Carriers Inc 0.96
Honor Liquid Transport Corp 1.72
Merit Bulkmatic Transport Company 2.00
21.5 - 38 Million Miles Class
Grand Linden Bulk Transportation Co Inc 1.22
Honor Andrews Transport Inc 1.38
Merit Jack B Kelley Inc 1.75
15 - 21.5 Million Miles Class
Grand Usher Transport Inc 0.45
Honor Dupre' Transport LLC 0.50
Merit Rogers Cartage Co 0.61
11 - 15 Million Miles Class
Grand Harmac Transportation Inc 0.22
Honor Bulk Transportation 2.78
Merit CLI Transport LP 2.94
7.5 - 11 Million Miles Class
Grand Heniff Transportation Systems Inc 0.00
Honor Atlantic Bulk Carrier Corporation 0.67
Merit Kane Transport Inc 0.83
5 - 7.5 Million Miles Class
Grand Gorski Bulk Transport Inc 0.00
Grand Grammer Industries Inc 0.00
Grand Hoffman Transportation Inc 0.00
3 - 5 Million Miles Class
Grand Schiber Truck Company Inc 0.00
Honor A J Weigand Inc 1.07
Merit MC Tank Transport Inc 1.51
Less than 3 Million Miles Class
Grand Cooney's Farm Services Ltd 0.00
Grand Lacy's Express Inc 0.00
Grand Vickery Transportation Inc 0.00
Grand Wheatfield Trucking Co 0.00

2004 IMPROVEMENT CONTEST

TWENTIETH YEAR WINNER

Transport Service Co, Hinsdale IL

NINETEENTH YEAR WINNER

Usher Transport Inc, Louisville KY

EIGHTEENTH YEAR WINNERS

Hitchcock Bros Inc, Canaan CT

Lacy's Express Inc, Pedricktown NJ

SEVENTEENTH YEAR WINNERS

Groendyke Transport Inc, Enid OK

Liquid Transport Corp, Indianapolis IN

FOURTEENTH YEAR WINNERS

Distribution Technologies Inc, Newbury OH

Dupre' Transport LLC, Lafayette LA

Schiber Truck Company Inc, Hartford IL

Schwerman Trucking Co, Milwaukee WI

TWELFTH YEAR WINNERS

Ee-Jay Motor Transports Inc, East St Louis IL

RST Industries, Saint John NB

ELEVENTH YEAR WINNER

Trimac Transportation Services Inc, Calgary AB

TENTH YEAR WINNERS

Enterprise Transportation Company, Houston TX

Linden Bulk Transportation Co Inc, Linden NJ

MC Tank Transport Inc, West Chester OH

Slay Transportation Co Inc, St Louis MO

NINTH YEAR WINNER

Hoffmeier Inc, Tulsa OK

EIGHTH YEAR WINNERS

North American Bulk Transport Inc, Milwaukee WI

Schneider National Bulk, Green Bay WI

SEVENTH YEAR WINNERS

Island Transportation Corp, West Babylon NY

Stahly Cartage Co, Edwardsville IL

SIXTH YEAR WINNERS

Harmac Transportation Inc, North York ON

Kane Transport Inc, Sauk Centre MN

FIFTH YEAR WINNERS

R O Harrell Inc, South Boston VA

Transwood Inc, Omaha NE

Wheatfield Trucking Co, Milwaukee WI

FOURTH YEAR WINNERS

B-H Transfer Co, Sandersville GA

CLI Transport LP, Claysburg PA

Dana Transport, Avenel NJ

Dixon Bros Inc, Newcastle WY

THIRD YEAR WINNERS

Bulkmatic Transport Co, Griffith IN

Foodliner Inc, Dubuque IA

Jack B Kelley Inc, Amarillo TX

Ruan Transportation Management Systems, Des Moines IA

Superior Carriers Inc, Oak Brook IL

SECOND YEAR WINNER

Grammer Industries Inc, Grammer IN

FIRST YEAR WINNERS

Andrews Logistics Inc, Irving TX

Atlantic Tank Lines Corporation, Sandston VA

Bulk Transportation, Walnut CA

Cooney's Farm Services Ltd, High River AB

Cox Petroleum Transportation, Bakersfield CA

Heniff Transportation Systems Inc, Alsip IL

The Kenan Advantage Group Inc, Canton OH

Material Delivery Service Inc, Pelham AL

Quality Distribution Inc, Tampa FL

Truck Transport Inc, St Louis MO

Vickery Transportation Inc, Vickery OH

2004 COMPETITIVE SAFETY CONTEST - SAFETY OFFICIALS

Over 100 Million Miles Class
Grand Trimac Transportation Services Inc Marcel Pouliot
Honor Quality Distribution Inc Jeff St Pierre
Merit The Kenan Advantage Group Inc Becky Perlaky
50-90 Million Miles Class
Grand A & R Transport Inc Mike Tallaksen
Honor Groendyke Transport Inc Steve Niswander
Merit Transport Service Co Tom Hosty
38 - 50 Million Miles Class
Grand Mission Petroleum Carriers Inc Roy Acton
Honor Liquid Transport Corp Mark Johnson
Merit Schwerman Trucking Co Tim Yauck
21.5 - 38 Million Miles Class
Grand Linden Bulk Transportation Co Inc Sanford Osofsky
Honor Distribution Technologies Inc Randy Vaughn
Merit Jack B Kelley Inc Lee Drury
15 - 21.5 Million Miles Class
Grand RST Industries Darrel Nickerson
Honor Dana Transport Tom Battista
Merit Usher Transport Inc Michael Baker
11 - 15 Million Miles Class
Grand Harmac Transportation Inc Curtis J Roush
Honor Bulk Transportation Jerry Bingham
Merit Material Delivery Service Inc Ken Matlock
7.5 - 11 Million Miles Class
Grand Kane Transport Inc Leon Kozlowski
Honor LCL Bulk Transport Inc Michael Ott
Merit Heniff Transportation Systems Inc Kenneth Pate
5 - 7.5 Million Miles Class
Grand Gorski Bulk Transport Inc Bernard Gorski
Honor Hoffman Transportation Inc Mike Tallaksen
Merit B-H Transfer Co Tommy Cauthen
3 - 5 Million Miles Class
Grand Schiber Truck Company Inc Neil McInnis Jr
Honor MC Tank Transport Inc Don Frybarger
Merit Great Lakes Terminal & Transport Corp David Strein
Less than 3 Million Miles Class
Grand Cooney's Farm Services Ltd Douglas Coonfer
Grand Lacy's Express Inc Earle Kubat
Grand Vickery Transportation Inc Paul Baute
Grand Wheatfield Trucking Co Timothy Yauck

NTTC exhibitor list

Company Name Booth Number
Accuride Corporation 32
Alcoa Wheel Products 34
Allegheny Coupling Co 11
Allison Transmission 47
AmeriQuest 25
Arvin Meritor Inc 17-18
Beall Corporation 33
Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems 39-40
Betts Industries 19
Brenner Tank LLC 57-58
C & B Transportation 26
Civacon/Knappco/Sure Seal 24
Comptank Corp 31
Consolidated Metco 41
Dixon Bayco USA 43
Fort Vale Inc 15
Gardner Denver 28
Girard Equipment Inc 29
Heil Trailer International 37-38
Hendrickson International 9
LBT Inc 48
Lexington Insurance Co 5
MGM Brakes 36
Mack Trucks Inc 22-23
Milwaukee Valve Co 13
Polar Tank Trailer LLC 3-4
Roadranger-Eaton and Dana 21
Salco Products Inc 14
Scully Signal Co 6
Surge Control 42
Trailer Transit Inc 56
Transport Resources Inc 20
Tripmaster Corp 27
XL Specialty Ins Co 12
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish